MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1489 Legal competence; presumption; effect of prior commitment.
Sec. 489.
    (1) No determination that a person requires treatment, no order of court authorizing hospitalization or assisted outpatient treatment, nor any form of admission to a hospital gives rise to a presumption of, constitutes a finding of, or operates as an adjudication of legal incompetence.
    (2) No order of commitment under any previous statute of this state, in the absence of a concomitant appointment of a guardian, constitutes a finding of or operates as an adjudication of legal incompetence.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 593, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019