MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1436 Noncompliance with order of examination or evaluation; protective custody; petition for involuntary hospitalization; hearing.
Sec. 436.
    (1) If it appears to the court that the individual will not comply with an order of examination under section 435, the court may order a peace officer to take the individual into protective custody. After the individual is taken into protective custody, a peace officer or security transport officer must transport the individual to a preadmission screening unit or hospital designated by the community mental health services program or to another suitable place for the ordered examination or examinations.
    (2) A court order for a peace officer to take an individual into protective custody and transport the individual as described in subsection (1) must be executed within 10 days after the court enters the order. If the order is not executed within 10 days after the court enters the order, the law enforcement agency must report to the court the reason the order was not executed within the prescribed time period.
    (3) Following the filing of a petition for assisted outpatient treatment, if it comes to the court's attention that the individual will not make themself available for an evaluation, the court may order a peace officer to take the individual into protective custody. After the individual is taken into protective custody, a peace officer or security transport officer shall transport the individual to the designated preadmission screening unit or hospital. The court must be satisfied that reasonable effort was made to secure an examination before the court orders an individual to be taken into protective custody and transported for an evaluation. At the time the individual arrives at the preadmission screening unit or hospital, the preadmission screening unit or hospital must complete an assessment that includes an examination upon the arrival of the individual and release the individual following the conclusion of the examination unless the medical professional who examines the individual finds the need for immediate hospitalization. If immediate hospitalization is necessary, the director must file a petition, accompanied by 2 clinical certificates, with the probate court within 24 hours after the medical professional's finding. The petition must request involuntary hospitalization and may request a combination of hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment. The court must set a hearing in accordance with section 452(1).
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 593, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 146, Eff. (sine die) ;-- Am. 2022, Act 214, Imd. Eff. Oct. 14, 2022