MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1408 Return of patient to hospital; conditions; notification of peace officers or security transport officers; protective custody; notice of opportunity to appeal.
Sec. 408.
    (1) An individual is subject to being returned to a hospital if both of the following circumstances exist:
    (a) The individual was admitted to the hospital by judicial order.
    (b) The individual has left the hospital without authorization, or has refused a lawful request to return to the hospital while on an authorized leave or other authorized absence from the hospital.
    (2) The hospital director may notify a peace officer or a security transport officer that an individual is subject to being returned to the hospital. Upon notification by the hospital director, a peace officer must take the individual into protective custody. After the individual is taken into protective custody, a police officer or security transport officer must transport the individual to a hospital.
    (3) An opportunity for appeal, and notice of that opportunity, must be provided to an individual who objects to being returned from any authorized leave in excess of 10 days.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 301, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1986 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 155, Imd. Eff. June 14, 1988 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 146, Eff. (sine die) ;-- Am. 2022, Act 214, Imd. Eff. Oct. 14, 2022