MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1435 Examination; order; detention period; transmitting clinical certificate or report to court; third examination report; dismissal of petition; section inapplicable to petition under MCL 330.1434(7).
Sec. 435.
    (1) If the petition is accompanied by 1 clinical certificate, the court shall order the individual to be examined by a psychiatrist.
    (2) If the petition is not accompanied by a clinical certificate, and if the court is satisfied a reasonable effort was made to secure an examination, the court shall order the individual to be examined by a psychiatrist and either a physician or a licensed psychologist.
    (3) The individual may be received and detained at the place of examination as long as necessary to complete the examination or examinations, but not more than 24 hours.
    (4) After an examination ordered under subsection (1), the examining psychiatrist shall either transmit a clinical certificate to the court or report to the court that execution of a clinical certificate is not warranted. After each examination ordered under subsection (2), the examining psychiatrist, or the examining physician or licensed psychologist, as applicable, shall either transmit a clinical certificate to the court or report to the court that execution of a clinical certificate is not warranted.
    (5) If 1 examination was ordered and the examining psychiatrist reports that execution of a clinical certificate is not warranted, or if 2 examinations were ordered and 1 of the examining physicians or the licensed psychologist reports that execution of a clinical certificate is not warranted, the court shall dismiss the petition or order the individual to be examined by a psychiatrist, or if a psychiatrist is not available, by a physician or licensed psychologist. If a third examination report states that execution of a clinical certificate is not warranted, the court shall dismiss the petition.
    (6) This section does not apply to a petition filed under section 434(7).
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 593, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019