MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1426 Protective custody; receipt of petition and physician's or psychologist's clinical certificate by peace officer; transportation.Sec. 426.
Upon delivery to a peace officer of a petition and a physician's or licensed psychologist's clinical certificate, the peace officer must take the individual named in the petition into protective custody and transport the individual immediately to the preadmission screening unit or hospital designated by the community mental health services program for hospitalization under section 423. If the individual taken to a preadmission screening unit meets the requirements for hospitalization, then unless the community mental health services program makes other transportation arrangements, the peace officer must take the individual to a hospital designated by the community mental health services program. The community mental health services program may arrange for a security transport officer to transport the individual to the hospital. Transportation to another hospital due to a transfer is the responsibility of the community mental health services program.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974
;--
Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982
;--
Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017
;--
Am. 2022, Act 146, Eff. (sine die)
;--
Am. 2022, Act 214, Imd. Eff. Oct. 14, 2022