MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1423 Hospitalization pending certification by psychiatrist; petition, execution of physician's or psychologist's clinical certificate, and authorization by preadmission screening unit.Sec. 423.
A hospital designated by the department or by a community mental health services program shall hospitalize an individual presented to the hospital, pending receipt of a clinical certificate by a psychiatrist stating that the individual is a person requiring treatment, if a petition, a physician's or a licensed psychologist's clinical certificate, and an authorization by a preadmission screening unit have been executed. For an individual hospitalized under this section, a petition shall have been executed not more than 10 days before the presentation of the individual to the hospital, and the petition must meet the conditions set forth in section 434(1) and (2).
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974
;--
Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982
;--
Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017