MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
330.1429 Examination; detention period.Sec. 429.
(1) A hospital designated under section 422 shall receive and detain an individual presented for examination under section 426, 427, 435, 436, or 438, for not more than 24 hours. During that time the individual must be examined by a physician or a licensed psychologist unless a clinical certificate has already been presented to the hospital. If the examining physician or psychologist does not certify that the individual is a person requiring treatment, the individual shall be released immediately. If the examining physician or psychologist executes a clinical certificate, the individual may be hospitalized under section 423.
(2) If a preadmission screening unit provides an examination under section 409, 410, or 427, the examination shall be conducted as soon as possible after the individual arrives at the preadmission screening site, and the examination must be completed within 2 hours, unless there are documented medical reasons why the examination cannot be completed within that time frame or other arrangements are agreed upon by the peace officer or security transport officer and the preadmission screening unit.
History: 1974, Act 258, Eff. Nov. 6, 1974
;--
Am. 1982, Act 402, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1982
;--
Am. 1995, Act 290, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
;--
Am. 2016, Act 320, Eff. Feb. 14, 2017
;--
Am. 2022, Act 146, Eff. (sine die)
;--
Am. 2022, Act 214, Imd. Eff. Oct. 14, 2022