STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 2 Existing public and private rights, continuance.
Sec. 2.
All writs, actions, suits, proceedings, civil or criminal liabilities, prosecutions, judgments, sentences, orders, decrees, appeals, causes of action, contracts, claims, demands, titles and rights existing on the effective date of this constitution shall continue unaffected except as modified in accordance with the provisions of this constitution.
History: Const. 1963, Schedule, § 2, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Schedule, § 2.
Rendered 12/1/2025 5:57 AM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 35 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov