Chapter 32
32.651 Michigan volunteer defense force; conditions for activating; limitation on organization; list of former officers, warrant officers, and enlisted personnel; funding; reference to Michigan defense force; affirmative action guidelines; weapons; reports.Sec. 251.
(1) The governor, as commander-in-chief, may activate within the military establishment such number of units to be known as the Michigan volunteer defense force, as the governor considers necessary for adequate emergency assistance to the state. When activated by proper authority, the Michigan volunteer defense force shall perform missions as determined by the department of military and veterans affairs in cooperation with the department of state police and the state emergency preparedness plan. During times other than a national emergency, organization of the Michigan volunteer defense force shall not exceed 15% of the Michigan national guard authorized strength.
(2) A list of former officers, warrant officers, and enlisted personnel of the Michigan national guard shall be maintained with their consent in the office of the adjutant general to aid in forming the Michigan volunteer defense force.
(3) The adjutant general may accept funding for the Michigan volunteer defense force from sources other than the state or federal government but shall expend those funds only pursuant to an appropriations act. The adjutant general shall deposit the funds in a special account within the department of military and veterans affairs.
(4) As used in this act, a reference to the Michigan defense force means the Michigan volunteer defense force.
(5) The department shall establish affirmative action guidelines for membership goals in the Michigan volunteer defense force. The department shall take all steps necessary to carry out and implement those guidelines.
(6) Members of the Michigan volunteer defense force shall not be equipped with any type of weapon except under the following conditions:
(a) The president has called or ordered all or part of the national guard into federal service in time of a national emergency and the mission of the Michigan volunteer defense force to whom weapons are issued consists primarily of the protection of public property.
(b) During training to be conducted by the national guard or state police in the proper use of such weapons.
(7) Not later than 1 year after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection and each year thereafter, the department of military and veterans affairs shall report to the standing committees of the senate and house of representatives that are responsible for legislation concerning military affairs, and the senate and house appropriations committees as to the proposed and actual status of development of the Michigan volunteer defense force. The reports shall include all of the following:
(a) Regulations or proposed regulations to define and limit the type and duration of missions that may be undertaken by the Michigan volunteer defense force.
(b) Proposals for meeting the training and equipment needs of the Michigan volunteer defense force in fulfilling the missions that may be undertaken, and a 3-year projection of the costs of that training and equipment.
(c) A description of the requirements or proposed requirements, including physical ability, for membership in the Michigan volunteer defense force.
(d) Procedures that are used or are proposed to be used to screen membership in the Michigan volunteer defense force as to character and fitness, including standards that will ensure that no person with a serious criminal record is a member.
(e) The plan detailing methods and procedures for the coordination of the operations of the Michigan volunteer defense force with the state police, local law enforcement agencies, and state and federal disaster relief authorities.
History: 1967, Act 150, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1967
;--
Am. 1988, Act 246, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1988
;--
Am. 2008, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Dec. 18, 2008