Chapter 32
32.503 Michigan military act; intent, construction.
Sec. 103.
It is the intent of this act and other acts of this state affecting the Michigan national guard, the Michigan defense force and the unorganized militia to conform to applicable acts and regulations of the United States. The laws of this state shall be construed to effect this intent, and anything to the contrary shall be held to be null and void as long as the subject matter shall have been acted upon by the United States. Upon any subject not acted upon with reference to these matters by the United States, any law or regulation of this state shall be in full force and effect.
History: 1967, Act 150, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1967