Chapter 32
32.1092 Violating or failing to obey lawful order, rule, or regulation; dereliction in performance of duties; punishment.Sec. 92.
A person subject to this code shall be punished as a court-martial directs if the person commits 1 of the following acts:
(a) Violates or fails to obey a lawful general order, rule, or regulation.
(b) Having knowledge of a lawful order issued by a member of the armed forces which it is the person's duty to obey, fails to obey that order.
(c) Is derelict in the performance of duties.
History: 1980, Act 523, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981
;--
Am. 2005, Act 186, Imd. Eff. Oct. 27, 2005