Chapter 752
752.792 Definitions; A to D.
Sec. 2.
(1) "Access" means to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise use the resources of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.
(2) "Aggregate amount" means any direct or indirect loss incurred by a victim or group of victims including, but not limited to, the value of any money, property or service lost, stolen, or rendered unrecoverable by the offense, or any actual expenditure incurred by the victim or group of victims to verify that a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network was not altered, acquired, damaged, deleted, disrupted, or destroyed by the access. The direct or indirect losses incurred in separate incidents pursuant to a scheme or course of conduct within any 12-month period may be aggregated to determine the total value of the loss involved in the violation of this act.
(3) "Computer" means any connected, directly interoperable or interactive device, equipment, or facility that uses a computer program or other instructions to perform specific operations including logical, arithmetic, or memory functions with or on computer data or a computer program and that can store, retrieve, alter, or communicate the results of the operations to a person, computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.
(4) "Computer network" means the interconnection of hardwire or wireless communication lines with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of 2 or more interconnected computers.
(5) "Computer program" means a series of internal or external instructions communicated in a form acceptable to a computer that directs the functioning of a computer, computer system, or computer network in a manner designed to provide or produce products or results from the computer, computer system, or computer network.
(6) "Computer system" means a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, software, or hardware.
(7) "Device" includes, but is not limited to, an electronic, magnetic, electrochemical, biochemical, hydraulic, optical, or organic object that performs input, output, or storage functions by the manipulation of electronic, magnetic, or other impulses.
History: 1979, Act 53, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980
;--
Am. 1996, Act 326, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997
;--
Am. 2000, Act 181, Eff. Sept. 18, 2000