Chapter 752
752.542a Riot at state correctional facility.
Sec. 2a.
A person shall not willfully instigate, cause, attempt to cause, assist in causing, or conspire to cause a riot at a state correctional facility. As used in this section, "riot at a state correctional facility" means 3 or more persons, acting in concert, who intentionally or recklessly engage in violent conduct within a state correctional facility that threatens the security of the state correctional facility or threatens the safety or authority of persons responsible for maintaining the security of the state correctional facility.
History: Add. 1988, Act 393, Eff. Mar. 30, 1989