Chapter 752
752.1083 Definitions.Sec. 3.
As used in this act:
(a) "Board" means the organized retail crime advisory board created under section 6.
(b) "Department" means the department of state police.
(c) "Organized retail crime" means the theft of retail merchandise from a retail merchant with the intent or purpose of reselling, distributing, or otherwise reentering the retail merchandise in commerce, including the transfer of the stolen retail merchandise to another retail merchant or to any other person personally, through the mail, or through any electronic medium, including the internet, in exchange for anything of value.
(d) "Person" means an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, cooperative, association, corporation, limited liability company, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other entity.
(e) "Retail merchant" means any person that is in the business of selling retail merchandise at retail.
(f) "Retail merchandise" means any new article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce.
History: 2012, Act 455, Eff. Mar. 31, 2013