Chapter 752
752.527 Duty to apprehend offender.
Sec. 27.
It shall be the duty of all sheriffs, and their deputies, coroners, marshals, constables, and other peace officers, all presiding elders, and ministers of the gospel, deacons, stewards and official members of any church or religious society, who may be present at the meeting of any assembly for religious worship, which shall be interrupted or disturbed in the manner prohibited, on sight to apprehend the offender, and take him or her before the district or municipal court of the judicial district or municipality, to be proceeded against according to law.
History: R.S. 1846, Ch. 158
;--
CL 1857, 5882
;--
Am. 1871, Act 61, Eff. July 18, 1871
;--
CL 1871, 7716
;--
How. 9302
;--
CL 1897, 11715
;--
CL 1915, 15490
;--
CL 1929, 16841
;--
CL 1948, 752.527
;--
Am. 1991, Act 145, Imd. Eff. Nov. 25, 1991