Chapter 752
752.1027 Prohibited acts; violation; penalties; applicability of subsection (1); exceptions; effective date of section; repeal of section.
Sec. 7.
(1) A person who has knowledge that another person intends to commit or attempt to commit suicide and who intentionally does either of the following is guilty of criminal assistance to suicide, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both:
(a) Provides the physical means by which the other person attempts or commits suicide.
(b) Participates in a physical act by which the other person attempts or commits suicide.
(2) Subsection (1) shall not apply to withholding or withdrawing medical treatment.
(3) Subsection (1) does not apply to prescribing, dispensing, or administering medications or procedures if the intent is to relieve pain or discomfort and not to cause death, even if the medication or procedure may hasten or increase the risk of death.
(4) This section shall take effect February 25, 1993.
(5) This section is repealed effective 6 months after the date the commission makes its recommendations to the legislature pursuant to section 4.
History: 1992, Act 270, Eff. Mar. 31, 1993
;--
Am. 1993, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 25, 1993
Constitutionality: In a memorandum opinion, the Michigan Supreme Court held that 1) the assisted suicide provisions of MCL 752.1027 of the Michigan Compiled Laws were validly enacted and do not violate the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Constitution, and 2) the US Constitution does not prohibit a state from imposing criminal penalties for assisting a suicide. Michigan v Kevorkian, 445 Mich 917; 521 NW2d 4 (1994).
HUMAN TRAFFICKING NOTIFICATION ACT
Act 62 of 2016
AN ACT to create the human trafficking notification act; to require the posting of certain notices relating to human trafficking; to prescribe the powers and duties of certain state and local departments and agencies; and to provide a remedy.
History: 2016, Act 62, Eff. July 4, 2016
The People of the State of Michigan enact: