Chapter 752
752.1009 Liability of person to health care corporation or health care insurer.
Sec. 9.
A person who receives a health care benefit or payment from a health care corporation or health care insurer which the person knows that he or she is not entitled to receive or be paid; or a person who knowingly presents or causes to be presented a claim which contains a false statement, shall be liable to the health care corporation or health care insurer for the full amount of the benefit or payment made.
History: 1984, Act 323, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985