Chapter 752
752.794 Prohibited access to computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.
Sec. 4.
A person shall not intentionally access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to devise or execute a scheme or artifice with the intent to defraud or to obtain money, property, or a service by a false or fraudulent pretense, representation, or promise.
History: 1979, Act 53, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980
;--
Am. 1996, Act 326, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997