Chapter 752
752.796 Use of computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit crime.
Sec. 6.
(1) A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.
(2) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate this section, including the underlying offense.
(3) This section applies regardless of whether the person is convicted of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying offense.
History: 1979, Act 53, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980
;--
Am. 1996, Act 326, Eff. Apr. 1, 1997
;--
Am. 2000, Act 179, Eff. Sept. 18, 2000