Chapter 752
752.955 Information provided to sexual assault victim.Sec. 5.
Upon request by a sexual assault victim to the investigating law enforcement agency, the sexual assault victim shall be provided with the following information if available and if the disclosure does not impede or compromise an ongoing investigation:
(a) The contact information for the officer investigating the case.
(b) The current status of the case.
(c) Whether the case has been submitted to the office of the prosecuting attorney for review.
(d) If the case has been closed and the documented reason for closure.
History: 2014, Act 319, Eff. Apr. 1, 2015