Chapter 752
752.861 Careless, reckless or negligent use of firearms; penalty.
Sec. 1.
Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 1 year, in the discretion of the court.
History: 1952, Act 45, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952