Chapter 752
752.933 Release of sexual assault kit evidence; consent; notice to law enforcement agency; storage policy.Sec. 3.
(1) A health care facility that has obtained written consent to release sexual assault kit evidence shall notify the investigating law enforcement agency, if known, or the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in that portion of the local unit of government in which the medical facility is located of that fact within 24 hours after obtaining that consent.
(2) A health care facility that has not obtained written consent to release any sexual assault kit evidence shall inform the individual from whom sexual assault kit evidence was obtained of its sexual assault kit evidence storage policy. The information provided under this subsection shall include a statement of the period for which that evidence will be stored before it is destroyed and how the individual can have the evidence released to the investigating law enforcement agency at a later date. Any sexual assault kit evidence that is not released to a law enforcement agency under this section shall be stored for a minimum of 1 year before it is destroyed.
History: 2014, Act 227, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015