Chapter 752
752.845 Firearms; injury to person, penalty, suspension of hunting privileges.
Sec. 5.
Any person violating any of the provisions of this act shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $100.00 and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment in the county jail for not to exceed 90 days, or both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court. In addition to any fine or imprisonment, the court may suspend the hunting privileges of such person for a period of not to exceed 3 years from the date of conviction.
History: 1952, Act 10, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
;--
Am. 1958, Act 12, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958
CARELESS, RECKLESS, OR NEGLIGENT USE OF FIREARMS
Act 45 of 1952
AN ACT to prohibit the careless, reckless or negligent use of firearms and to provide penalties for the violation of this act; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts.
History: 1952, Act 45, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952
The People of the State of Michigan enact: