MCL - Section 168.482a
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.482a Paid signature gatherer; affidavit; invalidity of signatures.
Sec. 482a.
    (1) If an individual who circulates a petition under section 482 is a paid signature gatherer, then that individual must, before circulating any petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he or she is a paid signature gatherer.
    (2) Any signature obtained on a petition under section 482 by an individual who has not filed the required affidavit under subsection (1) is invalid and must not be counted.
    (3) If the circulator of a petition under section 482 provides or uses a false address or provides any fraudulent information on the certificate of circulator, any signature obtained by that circulator on that petition is invalid and must not be counted.
    (4) If a petition under section 482 is circulated and the petition does not meet all of the requirements under section 482, any signature obtained on that petition is invalid and must not be counted.
    (5) Any signature obtained on a petition under section 482 that was not signed in the circulator's presence is invalid and must not be counted.
History: Add. 2018, Act 608, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Constitutionality: The precirculation affidavit requirement for paid signature gatherers in subsections (1) and (2) added by Act 608 of 2018 is unconstitutional. League of Women Voters of Mich v Sec’y of State, 508 Mich 520 (2022).
Popular Name: Election Code