STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] ______
Rep. Aiyash moved that Reps. Beeler and Harris be excused from today’s session.
The motion prevailed.
Motions and Resolutions
Reps. Jaime Greene, Alexander, Johnsen, DeSana, Friske, Markkanen, Cavitt, Harris, Rigas, Smit, Thompson, Posthumus, Borton, Meerman, Schriver, Fox, Beeler, Bollin and Rheingans offered the following resolution:
House Resolution No. 142.
A resolution to declare October 1-7, 2023, as Homeschool Week in the state of Michigan.
Whereas, Our state recognizes the importance of education in shaping the future of its citizens; and
Whereas, Section 380.10 of the Michigan
Constitution states: “It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal
guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their
children”; and
Whereas, Homeschooling is an essential form of education that allows parents and guardians to take a more direct role in their children’s learning; and