STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] So I wanted to take this opportunity to extend our debate on this important legislation, to thank the Representative from Canton for standing up for basic freedoms, and to support this clean energy bill.
The following bill was read a third time:
House Bill No. 4718, entitled
A bill to amend 1927 PA 175, entitled “The code of criminal procedure,” (MCL 760.1 to 777.69) by adding section 21d to chapter VIII.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Runestad offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 2, line 5, after “orientation.” by inserting “This subsection does not apply unless the discovery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of the victim’s actual or perceived sex, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation was the sole or exclusive basis for the use of force.”.
The question being on the adoption of the amendment,
Senator Lauwers requested the yeas and nays.
The yeas and nays were ordered, 1/5 of the members present voting therefor.