PETITION FOR CONT. ORDER INVOL. TREATMENT S.B. 918:
[…] Additionally, the term includes an individual who has mental illness, whose judgment is so impaired by that mental illness, and whose lack of understanding of the need for treatment has caused him or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily participate in or adhere to treatment that is necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion, to prevent a relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition, and presents a substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others.)

 

MCL 330.1473 Legislative Analyst: Alex Krabill

 

FISCAL IMPACT

 

The bill would likely have no fiscal impact on the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) and local units of government. The bill would allow "an individual 18 years of age or older to file a petition for a second or continuing order of involuntary mental health treatment" not less than 14 days before the expiration of an initial, second, or continuing order of assisted outpatient treatment.