STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] And they are not acclimating, they are not melting, and they are not reforming to the American way of life.
; and
Whereas, On multiple occasions, Representative Schriver has espoused, in his official capacity as state Representative, the “great replacement” conspiracy theory, which claims that Jewish leaders are engineering the “replacement” of the United States’ white population with immigrants from Asian, African, and Latin American countries; and
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Michigan
Constitution provides, in relevant part: “Each house, except as otherwise
provided in this constitution, shall choose its own officers and determine the
rules of its proceedings . . . . Each house shall be the sole judge of the
qualifications, elections and returns of its members . . .”; and
Whereas, Article XI, Section 1 of the Michigan Constitution provides, in relevant part: